2017-18 ALPINE CANADA TEAM NOMINATIONS

2017-18 ALPINE CANADA TEAM NOMINATIONS

Calgary, Alta. (May 17, 2017) – Alpine Canada is pleased to announce its nominations for the Canadian Ski Teams for the 2017-18 season. 

Athletes have been nominated to the team having met selection criteria and/or coaches’ discretion and/or invited to participate in selected camps and competitions. 

2017-18 CANADIAN ALPINE SKI TEAM NOMINATION

World Cup Men - Senior

Benjamin Thomsen (Windermere, B.C.; 25/08/87)

Broderick Thompson (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 19/04/94)

Brodie Seger (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 28/12/95)

Dustin Cook (Mont Ste-Marie, Que.; 11/02/89) 

Erik Guay (Mont-Tremblant, Que.; 5/08/81)

Erik Read (Banff Alpine Racers, Alta.; 31/05/91)

Jack Crawford (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C./ Georgian Peaks Ski Club, Ont.; 03/05/97) 

Jeffrey Read (Banff Alpine Racers, Alta.; 1/09/97)

Manuel Osborne-Paradis (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 8/02/84)

Philip Brown (Craigleith Ski Club, Ont.; 9/11/91)

Trevor Philp (Banff Alpine Racers, Alt.; 1/05/92)

World Cup Women - Senior

Ali Nullmeyer (Georgian Peaks, Ont.; 21/08/98)

Amelia Smart (Panorama Ski Club, B.C. ; 1/08/98)

Candace Crawford (Georgian Peaks Ski Club, Ont.; 11/03/94) 

Erin Mielzynski (Georgian Peaks Ski Club, Ont. ; 25/05/90)

Laurence St-Germain (St. Férrol-les-Neiges, Que.; 30/05/94)

Marie-Michèle Gagnon (Mont-Orignal, Que.; 24/04/89)

Mikaela Tommy (Edelweiss, Que.; 10/05/95)

Roni Remme (Alpine Ski Club, Ont.; 14/02/96)

Stefanie Fleckenstein (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 6/09/97)

Valérie Grenier (Mont-Tremblant, Que.; 30/10/96)

Development Team Men

Riley Seger (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 21/04/97)

Sam Mulligan (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club, B.C.; 20/02/97)

Simon Fournier (Mont-Tremblant, Que.; 26/05/97)

Development Team Women

Marina Vilanova (Mont-Tremblant, Que.; 2/02/99)

Sierra Smith (Mont St-Marie, Que.; 17/03/00)

Special Invitee Status

Morgan Megarry (Craigleith Ski Club, Ont.; 26/05/93)

Head Coaching Staff 

Athletic Director: Martin Rufener

Team Operations: Amber Sinclair

Men’s Head Speed Coach: Burkhard Schaffer 

Men’s Head Combi Coach: Paolo Deflorian

Men’s Development Head Coach: John Kucera

Women’s Head Coach: Manuel Gamper

Women’s Development Team Head Coach: Peter Rybarik

The Alpine Canada Canadian Alpine Ski Team nomination guidelines can be viewed here.

2017-18 CANADA SKI CROSS TEAM NOMINATION

A & B Team Men

Brady Leman (Calgary Alpine Racing Club, Alta.; 16/10/86)

Chris Del Bosco (Ski & Snowboard Club, Vail/ Montreal, Que.; 30/03/82)

Dave Duncan (National Ski Academy, Ont.; 15/07/82)

Kevin Drury (Georgian Peaks, Ont.; 22/07/88)

Kris Mahler (Craigleith Ski Club, Ont.; 26/02/95)

Mathieu Leduc (Mount Washington Ski Club, B.C.; 14/04/90)

A & B Team Women

Brittany Phelan (Mont-Tremblant, Que.; 24/09/91)

Georgia Simmerling (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club, B.C.; 11/03/89)

Kelsey Serwa (Big White Ski Club, B.C.; 1/09/89)

Marielle Thompson (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 15/06/92)

C & D Teams will be announced at a future date.

Canada Ski Cross Professional Staff

Athletic Director: Willy Raine

Head Coach A & B Team: Stanley Hayer

Head Coach C & D Team: Sead Causevic

The Alpine Canada Canada Ski Cross Team nomination guidelines can be viewed here

2017-18 CANADIAN PARA ALPINE SKI TEAM NOMINATION

World Cup Men - Senior

Alexis Guimond (Mont-Tremblant, Que.; 11/06/99)

Braydon Luscombe (B.C. Para-Alpine, B.C.; 30/11/92)

Kirk Schornstein (Snow Valley Racing, Alta.; 19/03/93)

Kurt Oatway (23/02/84)

Mac Marcoux (Searchmont Ski Runners, Ont.; 20/06/97) Guide: Jack Leitch  

Women Cup Women - Senior

Alana Ramsay (CADS Alberta; 22/12/94)

Erin Latimer (Craigleith Ski Club, Ont.; 3/07/96)

Development Team

Mel Pemble (BC Adaptive Snowsports, B.C.; 22/4/00)

Mollie Jepson (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 17/9/99)

Frederique Turgeon (Mont-Tremblant, Que ; 25/3/99)

Alex Cairns (BC Adaptive Snowsports, B.C.; 23/1/92)

Head Coaching Staff

Athletic Director: Matt Hallat

Head Coach: J.S. Labrie

The Alpine Canada Canadian Para Alpine Ski Team nomination guidelines can be viewed here

ABOUT ALPINE CANADA

Alpine Canada is the national governing body for alpine, para-alpine and ski cross racing in Canada. With the support of valued corporate partners along with the Government of Canada, Own the Podium and the Canadian Olympic Committee, Alpine Canada develops Olympic, Paralympic, world championship and World Cup medallists to stimulate visibility, inspiration and growth in the ski community.

  • http://www.sportchek.ca/
  • http://www.audi.ca/
  • https://www.mackenzieinvestments.com/
  • https://solace.com/
  • http://www.hellyhansen.com/
  • https://www.cibc.com

© 2017 Alpine CanadaSite by They

Search Our Site

×